Clem Martone Construction, LLC v. Depino
[…] Further, the letter stated: “The architect advise[d] me that the [plaintiff] made unacceptable changes, and errors, without authorization. Ask your client about the errors made in the roofline, the fireplace and the floor/ ceiling in one bedroom. ... We are willing to overlook those many other matters if [the plaintiff] will agree as described herein.”

The plaintiff sought to prove the value of the materials and services it rendered by referencing the contract price less the cost of satisfactory completion as the proper valuation.

General Statutes § 52-249 (a) provides: “The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic’s lien.”

The record does not reflect any order from the court in which it granted or denied the defendants’ motions to open.