Clem Martone Construction, LLC v. Depino
[…] “(b) If a lawsuit in which money damages are claimed is commenced by an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract . . . subject to the provisions of this section, such holder may receive or collect attorney’s fees, if not otherwise prohibited by law, of not more than fifteen per cent of the amount of any judgment which is entered.”

General Statutes § 49-33 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected ... or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot . . . is subject to the payment of the claim.”

Although demonstrating substantial performance is not the only method of ascertaining the value of materials and services to which a contractor is entitled when foreclosing a mechanic’s lien; see E & M Custom Homes, LLC v. Negron, supra, 140 Conn.