State v. Dunstan
[…] In the event of such a request, the responsible official for the judicial district involved will comply with the request and modify the subject record accordingly.” Id., 260 n.10. For this reason, we need not conduct an analysis pursuant to Golding, and instead direct the trial court to provide the relief set forth in Polanco.

The parties agreed at oral argument before this court that resentencing upon remand is not necessary in the present case.

General Statutes § 54-56e provides in relevant part: “(a) There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a crime . . . for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature.

“(b) The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion . . . with respect to a defendant (1) who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future, (2) who has no previous record of conviction of a crime . . . and (3) who states under oath . . . or . . . under the penalties of perjury, that the defendant has never had such program invoked in the defendant’s behalf . . . .”