State v. Dunstan
[…] The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant stated that her name was “Candace Matthews”; Ware subsequently learned that this was a false name.

We note that the third count of interfering with an officer was not merged with the first count of assault of a public safety officer. The defendant’s conduct in supplying Ware with a false name provided an independent factual basis to support the interfering charge distinct from the defendant’s physical resistance toward Ware.

General Statutes § 53a-22 provides in relevant part: “(a) For purposes of this section, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense means a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense. If the believed facts or circumstances would not in law constitute an offense, an erroneous though not unreasonable belief that the law is otherwise does not render justifiable the use of physical force to make an arrest ....

“(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, a peace officer ... is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to *389the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . [e]ffect an arrest ... of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense . . . .”

We note that our Supreme Court granted certification to appeal in State v.