The court ordered that the $9240 in use and occupancy payments be equally distributed between the parties in the amount of $4620 to each side. In an articulation, the court explained that the parties have competing interests in the deposited funds and that “the plaintiffs right to be remunerated for the defendants’ use and enjoyment of the premises, and the defendants’ statutory right to reasonable attorney’s fees for [their] successful defense of the summary process action and the appeal are in equipoise. Accordingly, the court ordered equal disbursement of the sums paid into court.”
*695Section 47a-35b provides: “Upon final disposition of the appeal, the trial court shall hold a hearing to determine the amount due each party from the accrued payments for use and occupancy and order distribution in accordance with such determination. Such determination shall be based upon the respective claims of the parties arising during the pendency of the proceedings after the date of the order for payments and shall be conclusive of those claims only to the extent of the total amount distributed.”