The plaintiff next claims that the award of $9375 in attorney’s fees was excessive. We disagree.
We review this claim for an abuse of discretion by the trial court. See Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, 240 Conn. 58, 78, 689 A.2d 1097 (1997). Because the trial court is in a more advantageous position to evaluate the services of counsel than a reviewing court, “[t]he amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal unless the trial court has abused its discretion.” Link v. Shelton, 186 Conn. 623, 629, 443 A.2d 902 (1982).
Section 42-150bb provides in relevant part that “the size of the attorney’s fee awarded to the consumer shall be based as far as practicable upon the terms governing the size of the fee for the commercial party.” That provision has been interpreted to relate to the terms of the contract or lease. Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, supra, 240 Conn. 74.
Under the parties’ lease agreement here, the plaintiff, the commercial party, was to receive “reasonable attorney’s fees.”