State v. Rodriguez
[…] We agree with the state.

At the conclusion of the state’s case, the defendant made an oral motion for a judgment of acquittal. The court denied the motion. We review the relevant legal standards. “A defendant who asserts an insufficiency of the evidence claim bears an arduous burden. We first review the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the verdict and then must decide whether the jury reasonably could have concluded as it did.” State v. Hopkins, 62 Conn. App. 665, 669-70, 772 A.2d 657 (2001).

Section 53a-62 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) provides: “ ‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or *111which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”