But when asked for specifically what was said, it was not provided. So, this may very well be an issue, but the issue concerning whether it is a violation would have to be addressed in a different forum. So, that motion is denied.”
General Statutes § 52-143 (a) provides in relevant part: “Subpoenas for witnesses shall be signed by ... a commissioner of the Superior Court and shall be served by an officer, indifferent person .... The subpoena shall be served not less than eighteen hours prior to the time designated for the person summoned to appear, unless the court orders otherwise.”
On appeal, the defendant argues that the state should have sought a search warrant to obtain his records.