State v. Perez
[…] 1

The defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of fabricating evidence as an accessory and conspiracy to fabricate evidence.24 Before addressing the defendant’s arguments, we first set forth the relevant statutory language of § 53a-155 (a): “A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such official proceeding.” Accordingly, the state must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that “the defendant (1) believed that an official proceeding was pending, (2) presented or used the [evidence] knowing it to be false and (3) did so with the purpose of misleading a public servant.” State v. Widlak, 85 Conn.