State v. Perez
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Leggett, 94 Conn. App. 392, 399, 892 A.2d 1000, cert. denied, 278 Conn. 911, 899 A.2d 39 (2006).

Last, we identify the elements of criminal attempt. Section 53a-49 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.” We have stated: “Both § 53a-49 (a) (1) and (2) require that the state prove both intent and conduct to sustain a conviction. . . . There are two essential elements of an attempt under this statute.