State v. Perez
[…] The evidence that supported the finding that Costa aided in fabricating the bill also supported the jury’s finding that the defendant had conspired to enter into such an agreement.

2

The defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction of receiving a bribe.26 Stated broadly, the defendant contends that there was no evidence that he solicited or accepted discounted work on his home from Costa in exchange for providing Costa with assistance on the project. We are not persuaded.

We begin by setting forth the statutory language. Section 53a-148 (a) provides: “A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.” Simply put, “[a] public servant is guilty of bribe receiving ... if he [accepts, agrees to accept or] solicits a benefit as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.” State v. Fox, 22 Conn. App. 449, 456, 577 A.2d 1111 (1990); see also State v.