General Consolidated, Ltd. v. Rudnick & Sons, Inc.
[…] In a statement from Hanover to the plaintiff dated November 3, 1964, it is noted that on the check received of the defendant in the net amount of $120.54 there was a notation of a deduction of $1355.91, with the further statement by Hanover that it had no record of this deduction from the remittance received.

The main contention of the defendant is that it is entitled to set off the purported credit of Van’s against its acknowledged debit to the plaintiff as alleged in the complaint. Legal setoff in this state is governed by statute. General Statutes § 52-139; Savings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, 130 Conn. 206, 210. The pertinent part of § 52-139 provides as follows: “In any action brought for the *586recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other; but no debt claimed by assignment shall be set off unless the plaintiff had notice, at the commencement of the action, that such debt was due the defendant. ...”