The commissioner, if he is satisfied with the “genuineness and regularity” of the application, if the proper fees have been paid, and if the applicant appears to be entitled to a certificate, is directed to issue a certificate of title. § 14-173. The certificate must contain, in addition to “any other data the commissioner prescribes,” the title number assigned to the vehicle and a description of the vehicle as well as “the names and addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown on the application . . . .” § 14-174. A key provision (§ 14-175) is that “[t]he certificate of title shall be mailed to the first lienholder named in it or, if none, to the owner.” Thus, it becomes readily apparent that the lienholder’s only protection under the provisions of the Uniform Act depends on possession of the certificate of title.
In Aurora National Bank v. Ed Fanning Chevrolet, 85 Ill. App. 2d 394, the Illinois intermediate appellate court construed III. Rev.