See § 14-171. That section prescribes certain information which the application must contain, such as name, residence and address of the owner; description of the vehicle; date of purchase ; name and address of the transferor; and names and addresses of lienholders; it further authorizes the commissioner of motor vehicles to require any additional information which may be reasonable. And where, as in the instant case, the car has been purchased from a dealer, the Uniform Act provides (§ 14-171 [b]): “If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of the *496sale and the date of his security agreement and be signed by the dealer as well as the owner, and the dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner.” The commissioner, if he is satisfied with the “genuineness and regularity” of the application, if the proper fees have been paid, and if the applicant appears to be entitled to a certificate, is directed to issue a certificate of title. § 14-173. The certificate must contain, in addition to “any