Kumarasinghe v. Holder
[…] See INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104-05 (1988). Petitioners argue that they demonstrated changed country conditions based on the government’s violation of 8 C.F.R. § 208.6. We are not persuaded. Under § 208.6, 3 “[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any asylum application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant.” Id. The relevant inquiry therefore is “whether the information disclosed by the government was sufficient to give rise to a reasonable inference” that the petitioners had applied for asylum. Zhen Nan Lin v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 459 F.3d 255, 264 (2d Cir. 2006).