Kumarasinghe v. Holder
[…] on changed circumstances arising in the country of
nationality or in the country to which deportation has been
ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available
and could not have been discovered or presented at the
previous hearing,” id. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii), the BIA properly
found that petitioners failed to demonstrate that their
motion satisfied the requirements of this exception. See
INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104-05 (1988).
Petitioners argue that they demonstrated changed
country conditions based on the government’s violation of
8 C.F.R. § 208.6. We are not persuaded. Under § 208.6,
3
“[i]nformation contained in or pertaining to any asylum
application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written
consent of the applicant.” Id. The relevant inquiry
therefore is “whether the information disclosed by the
government was sufficient to give rise to a reasonable
inference” that the petitioners had applied for asylum.
Zhen Nan Lin v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 459 F.3d 255, 264 (2d
Cir. 2006).