State v. Burgess
[…] Hooper v. Fox, 364 Ill. 613, 614. Errors assigned and causes for new trial not so treated are deemed to have been waived. *6205 C.J.S. 343, n.73, Appeal and Error, § 1325; 5 Am. Jur. 2d, Appeal and Error, § 700. Mere naked statements, unsupported by citation of authorities, constitute inadequate briefing and merit no consideration.

There is no error.

In this opinion DiCenzo and Cásale, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 14-314 provides: “Any person, firm or corporation failing to comply with any traffic control signal, sign, marking or other device placed and maintained upon the highway ... by the state traffic commission or the traffic authority . . . shall be fined not more than fifty dollars, if no other .penalty is provided by law.”