The defendant was convicted in the Circuit Court upon information of violating
[…] There is error, the judgment is set aside and a new trial ordered.
In this opinion Kinmonth and Lacey, Js., concurred.
1.
“Sec. 53-174. breach op the peace, intimidation, libel. Any person who disturbs or breaks the peace ... or writes or prints and publicly exhibits or distributes . . . any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person, shall be fined ... or imprisoned . . . or both.” This is a pre-code crime, having allegedly occurred prior to the adoption of the Penal Code (Title 53a), effective October 1, 1971. Section 53-174 has since been repealed. 1969 Public Acts, No. 828 § 214. However, the breach of the peace statute in the new Penal Code § 53a-181 makes it a crime for a person who “(4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person . . . .”
2.
“The legislation [criminal libel] is rather clearly directed at injury to individual repute (‘one who is dead . . . one who is alive . . . expose Mm to public hatred, etc.’).” Model Penal Code (Tent. Draft No. 13, 1961) $ 250.7, Comments, p. 43.