The board of tax review denied relief, and plaintiff thereupon perfected an appeal under § 12-118 of the General Statutes to the Court of Common Pleas. Plaintiff also seeks relief under ■§ 12-119, claiming that under all the circumstances the aforesaid assessment “was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property.” The Common Pleas Court has jurisdiction under both stat*41utory provisions and has the power to grant relief if the plaintiff is entitled thereto.