It is the contention of the plai
[…] It is the contention of the plaintiff that § 12-59 does not authorize the assessment of this property. *198Succinctly stated, the plaintiff maintains that the fact that the property was not actually in this state on the assessment date and that part of it was not even owned by the plaintiff precludes the assessment of October 1, 1963. Section 12-59 provides: “The whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of this state, . . . and the whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of any other state or country, shall be set in its list and liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals. . . . [A] 11 of the personal estate of such corporation which is permanently located or stationed in any town shall be set in the list of the town in which such property is located, and all other personal property of such corporation shall be set in the list of the town in which such corporation has its principal place of business or exercises its corporate powers . . . . The words ‘permanently located’ . . . means located for any seven or more of the twelve months preceding the assessment day.”
The statute does not lend itself to the construction that the property must be in this state or owned by the corporation on the assessment day.