Approximately .339 percent of these cargo units are broken up by the plaintiff, by design, to meet special requirements of customers.
The defendant sought to tax tangible personal property of the plaintiff under the provisions of the state statutes with reference to assessment of property taxes on corporations. The plaintiff claims that these taxes were improperly laid on the grand lists of June 1, 1967, and October 1, 1967, and were paid under protest.
The first claim of the plaintiff is that this lumber is exempt from local property taxation under the specific provisions of § 12-95a of the General Statutes, which provides in relevant part: “(b) Merchandise shipped into the state and placed in storage, in the name of or for the account of the producer or manufacturer, in the original package, in a public commercial storage warehouse or on a public wharf shall, while so in storage, be considered in transit and not subject to taxation.” As the defendant recognizes in its brief, the crucial issue involved is whether the plaintiff comes within the specific provision of this claimed exemption. It admittedly is not a manufacturer of this lumber, but it claims *144that it does come within the scope of the term “producer.”