Rebman v. Welfare Commissioner
[…] X v. McCorkle, 333 F. Sup. 1109, aff’d as modified, 404 U.S. 23. The plaintiff contends that the provisions she cites govern the disposition of this case, even though the “disregard provisions” of the state regulations, while they exempt earned income, do not specifically exempt accumulated earnings. We believe the plaintiff’s interpretation is the only reasonable interpretation, since the thrust of 45 C.F.E. § 233.20 (a) (6) (viii) is tempered by the general provision of 45 C.F.E. §233.20 (a) (1), which states: “Requirements of State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below: . . . Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way, except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute.”

*520To distinguish earned income and accumulated income as used in the federal and state provisions is to do violence to the entire federal system of public welfare.