State v. Anonymous (1980-6)
[…] He further testified that the defendant’s request for trial pursuant to § 54-186 is not noted in the file. The file does not reflect that any continuances of the matter were granted in open court.

The pertinent sections of article III of § 54-186 involved in the defendant’s motion to dismiss are as follows: “(a) Whenever a person has entered ... a term of imprisonment in a penal. . . institution of a party state, . . . and there is pending in any other party state any untried . . . information ... on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court . . . written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the ... information . . . ; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request . . . shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner .... (b) The written notice . . . shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the warden, . . . or other official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it ... by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.”

Article VI of § 54-186 states that in determining the duration of the time period of article III, the running of time shall be tolled whenever the prisoner is unable to stand trial as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.