Practice Book § 816 provides as follows: “inability to make motion. No defendant who has been indicted by a grand jury, or who has been arrested pursuant to a warrant, or who has had a determination of probable cause under Sec. 650, or who has waived such a determination may make a motion under paragraph (5) . . . of Sec. 815.”
After the prosecutor completed his cross-examination of the defendant’s mother the defendant’s attorney said: “I have no questions. We have no further witnesses concerning the motion. However, I am prepared to go forward with the legal argument.”
General Statutes § 54-76e provides as follows: "trial to determine youthful offender status. If the defendant enters a plea of ‘not guilty’ or if the court on its own motion so directs, the defendant shall be tried for the purpose of determining whether he shall be adjudged a youthful offender. The trial shall be held by the court without a jury.”