In re Juvenile Appeal (1983-4)
[…] He remained there with the defendant and her daughter throughout the weekend.

The commissioner of DCYS then filed another petition of neglect dated August 20,1982, alleging that the child was “living under conditions injurious to her physical and emotional well-being.” After a hearing on the petition held November 5, 1982, the court found that the child was neglected and committed her to the custody of the DCYS for continued placement with her aunt.

The defendant first claims there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of neglect. We disagree. General Statutes § 46b-120 provides that “a child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who ... is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being.” The defendant argues that no evidence was offered to show that anything improper occurred during the weekend her boyfriend stayed with them. Therefore, she claims the state failed to prove that the incident was harmful to her daughter’s well-being.