INTRODUCTION
[…] In fact, the only party which sought to introduce any evidence at the hearing was the attorney for the child, who sought to introduce photographs of Kristy L. with her new preadoptive family. The facts as presented are taken from the petition. “The motion to *275dismiss . . . admits all facts which are well pleaded, invokes the existing record and must be decided upon that alone.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988).
General Statutes § 46b-1 provides in pertinent part: “Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving ... (8) habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children . . . .”