INTRODUCTION
[…] Effective July 1, 1993, the department of children and youth services (DCYS) was succeeded by the department of children and families. See General Statutes §§ 17a-1 (c) and 17a-2 (b).
General Statutes § 52-466 (f) provides: “A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred eighty days in the case of any other child.”
See Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, 42 U.S.C. § 620 et seq.
Having dismissed the habeas corpus petition for lack of standing, the court will not address the commissioner’s other grounds for dismissal— failure to name a necessary party and failure to exhaust administrative remedies.