INTRODUCTION
[…] See Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, 42 U.S.C. § 620 et seq.
Having dismissed the habeas corpus petition for lack of standing, the court will not address the commissioner’s other grounds for dismissal— failure to name a necessary party and failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Query, however, whether the petitioners have standing even to elect an administrative remedy.
General Statutes § 46b-57 provides in pertinent part: “In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children, and on any complaint under this chapter or section 46b-1 or 51-348a, if there is any minor child of either or both parties, the court if it has jurisdiction . . . may allow any interested third party or parties to intervene upon motion.”