INTRODUCTION
[…] In re Jason P., supra, 41 Conn. Sup. 23. The paternal grandparents’ motion to intervene, therefore, is denied.
V
MOTION FOR ACCESS TO CHILD’S RECORDS
Finally, by motion, the petitioners seek access to Kristy L.’s records, as defined by General Statutes § 17a-28 (a) (5),12 from the date of the department’s involvement to the present. The statute provides that department records are confidential and shall not be disclosed except under certain enumerated exceptions. The petitioners point to § 17a-28 (m) as the exception which would allow them access to the department’s records. That exception, however, provides that “any person, regardless of age . . . shall have the right of access to any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department, whether or not such records are required by law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain to or contain information concerning the person seeking access thereto . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 17a-28 (m).