INTRODUCTION
[…] Practice Book § 26-1 (k) (3) provides in pertinent part: “ ‘Intervening party’: Any person whose interest in the matter before the court is not of such a nature and kind as to entitle legal service as a prerequisite to the court’s authority to adjudicate the matter pending before it but whose participation therein, at the discretion of the judicial authority, may promote the interests of justice. This definition may include but is not limited to any father or mother, natural, adoptive or putative, or any defacto custodian." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46b-129 (c) provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding under this section, any grandparent of the child may make a motion to intervene and the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown. . . .” (Emphasis added.)