Pools By Murphy & Sons, Inc. v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] Further, Murphy has never claimed, let alone proven, that Fisher acted in bad faith in his dealings with Murphy.7

*254The court concludes that the commissioner was correct in precluding any recovery by Murphy of its expenses in partially performing the unenforceable oral agreement with Fisher by setting them off against Fisher’s deposit.8 The constitutional question must, therefore, be confronted.

IV

The statute claimed by Murphy to be unconstitutional is § 20-432 (h), which empowers the commissioner of the department to “proceed against any [home improvement] contractor . . . for an order of restitution arising from loss or damages sustained by any person by reason of such contractor’s performance of or offering to perform a home improvement in this state.” Such proceedings are to be conducted in accordance with the UAPA, and the commissioner shall decide whether to enter an order of restitution against the contractor.9

Murphy’s task in challenging the validity of this statute is daunting, indeed.