The following facts are not in dispute: (1) The policy in question — policy number K1379424 — was a six month policy that was d
[…] Pion v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 44 Conn. App. 657, 663, 691 A.2d 1107 (1997). It is not the court’s function in deciding a summary judgment motion to determine fact issues, but only to determine whether there are issues of fact. Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500, 538 A.2d 1031 (1988). The summary judgment procedure is designed to eliminate the delay and expense associated with the litigation of an issue where there is no real issue to be tried. Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).
General Statutes § 38a-343 provides the requirements regarding mailing and timing of cancellation notices. Under § 38a-343 (a) (2), when cancellation is for nonpayment of a premium other than the first premium on a new policy, “at least ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. ...” The statute also provides in relevant part *465that “mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing” is effective to show notice of cancellation. General Statutes § 38a-343 (a).