Id.
Connecticut statutes and the department’s duty manual recognize a clear public policy mandating good behavior for police officers and requiring police officers to be honest and law-abiding. See Bridgeport v. Police Dept. Employees Local 1159, Council 15, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 91 0281769S (May 16, 1994) (Spear, J.). General Statutes § 7-276 provides in pertinent part that police officers “shall hold office during good behavior and until removed for cause upon written charges and after hearing.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-276. “Good behavior is a requirement for police officers.” South Windsor v. South Windsor Police Union, 41 Conn. App. 649, 659, 677 A.2d 464, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 926, 683 A.2d 22 (1996).