Shockley v. Okeke
[…] The use of the paternity acknowledgment form signed by both unmarried parents is in lieu of a formal paternity petition initiated under General Statutes § 46b-160. These two statutes do not apply to parents married to each other. These two statutes do not establish the legal name of the child, which is the subject of either a paternity petition or a paternity acknowledgment. Only the parenthood of the child is established. The paternity acknowledgment “shall be on forms prescribed by the Department of Public Health.” General Statutes § 46b-172 (a) (3). “All acknowledgments . . . executed in accordance with this subsection shall be *661filed in the paternity registry established and maintained by the Department of Public Health under [General Statutes §] 19a-42a.” General Statutes § 46b-172 (a) (3). Section 19a-42a contains no mention of establishing the child’s legal name. By common law, a minor child bom during its parents’ marriage is presumed to be the issue of that marriage. Schaffer v.