Shockley v. Okeke
[…] Section 18 of P.A. 03-202, the latest technical amendment, did not change the essential wording of § 45a-99. The general civil session of the Superior Court also has jurisdiction to change names. Section 52-11 provides: “The superior court in each judicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant, who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree.” Section 17 of P.A. 03-202, the latest technical amendment, did not change the essential wording of § 52-11.

There are three different proceedings that can be brought for a change of name in Connecticut.