Shockley v. Okeke
[…] On this basis alone, the plaintiffs first request for relief must be denied.

The plaintiff also requested that the birth certificate be changed to reflect the proper name. The plaintiff failed to produce a copy of the birth certificate to this court. Birth certificates cannot be changed by court order. In re Michaela Lee R., 253 Conn. 570, 591, 756 *659A.2d 214 (2000). On this basis alone, the plaintiffs second request for relief must be denied.

The plaintiff appealed under § 45a-186, which provides in pertinent part: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . . .” The plaintiff has no standing to appeal since the real party in interest is the minor child, and the minor child was not a party in either court proceeding. Mayor v. Mayor, supra, 17 Conn. App. 630-31. On this basis alone, the plaintiffs two requests for relief must be denied.