Shockley v. Okeke
[…] Remkiewicz v. Remkiewicz, 180 Conn. 114, 116, 429 A.2d 833 (1980). In Remkiewicz, the affidavit of parentage was signed and filed with the bureau of vital statistics to change the child’s birth certificate to reflect the defendant as her father. The defendant was neither the biological nor the adoptive father of the minor child. The defendant was found not to be responsible to pay child support, and the “affidavit of parentage” was not binding.

The mandatory requirements for birth certificates for children bom in Connecticut are stated in General Statutes § 7-48 (a): “a birth certificate shall be filed with the registrar of vital statistics in the town in which the birth occurred . . . .” The section is mandatory if the birth occurs in a hospital, subsection (a); en route to a hospital or at another institution, subsection (b); outside an institution, subsection (c); or, in a moving conveyance, subsection (d).