Shockley v. Okeke
[…] By this statute, the Superior Court does have jurisdiction to entertain virtually every other issue affecting the minor child. The Superior Court does have jurisdiction to change a child’s name in a direct action brought in the Superior Court. This issue has not been raised by either party. This court believes that § 46b-l contains a technical oversight and the Superior Court does have jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a Probate Court change of name proceeding.

The authority for a court of probate to change a name is General Statutes § 45a-99 as amended by Public Acts 2003, No. 03-202, § 18 (P.A. 03-202), effective October 1, 2003, which provides: “The courts of probate shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court, as provided in [General Statutes §] 52-11, as amended *651by this act, to grant a change of name, except a change of name granted in accordance with subsection (a) of [General Statutes §] 46b-63.” P.A. 03-202. Section 46b-63 does not apply to the present case because the parties were never married.