State v. Brown
[…] For the reasons subsequently set forth, his motion to dismiss is denied.

Whether § 30-86 (b) applies to minors is a question of statutory interpretation. “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, *169extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154, § 1.

Section 30-86 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any permittee or any servant or agent of a permittee who sells or delivers alcoholic liquor to any minor, or to any intoxicated person, or to any habitual drunkard, knowing the person to be such an habitual drunkard, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113. Any person who sells, ships, delivers or gives any such liquors to such minor, by any means, including, but not limited to, the Internet or any other on-line computer network, except on the order of a practicing physician, shall be fined not more than one thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than eighteen months, or both.” The defendant asserts that the plain meaning of the phrase “such minor,” as used in the second sentence of § 30-86 (b), refers to the minor described in the first sentence of that section of the statute.