State v. Brown
[…] The second sentence, however, pertains to “[a]ny person who sells, ships, delivers or gives any such liquors to such minor . . . .” General Statutes § 30-86 (b). The commonly approved usage of the word “person” encompasses a much broader category of individuals than one limited to permittees, their servants or agents. See Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 2004) (“person” defined as “[a] human being”); see also General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”).1 This court cannot read § 30-86 (b) so as to render the legislature’s use of the word “person” meaningless.

The language of § 30-86 (b) is clear and unambiguous. That statute makes it unlawful for any person to give alcoholic liquor to a minor.