As the third party defendant, Bracey has moved to strike the third party complaint and alleges that the common-law indemnific
[…] Applying the comparative responsibility provisions of § 52-572o (b), (c) and (d), the jury found Stop & Shop, Inc., and Shield Packaging Company, Inc., each to be 49 percent responsible and the plaintiff to be 2 percent responsible. Crown, Cork & Seal Company, Inc., was not found responsible to the plaintiff. Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., supra, 205 Conn. 697.
The same test was adopted one year later by the Appellate Court in Falkenstein v. Falkenstein, 84 Conn. App. 495, 501, 854 A.2d 749, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 928, 859 A.2d 581 (2004).
See, e.g., General Statutes § 52-572h (j), a provision of our comparative negligence statute, which provides in relevant part: “This section shall not impair any right to indemnity under existing law. . . .”
A claim under the act can, however, coexist with a claim under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., for damages alleged to have been caused by a product seller’s deceptive scheme to misrepresent and to conceal the product defect. See Gerrity v.