As the third party defendant, Bracey has moved to strike the third party complaint and alleges that the common-law indemnific
[…] Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., supra, 205 Conn. 698-99 n.1. In determining the intention expressed by the words our legislature used, the court in Kyrtatas determined the intent of the statutory language was to abrogate common-law indemnification claims as inconsistent with the act’s provisions concerning comparative responsibility, the award of damages, and contribution under § 52-572o (b), (c), (d) and (e). Clearly, the legislature knew how to preserve indemnification actions if it had so intended.5 Construing § 52-572o (e) in this way is consistent with § 52-572n (a), which provides in relevant part that a product liability claim “shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by aproduct,”6 in that the latter expresses a legislative intent to simplify pleading rules and to relieve plaintiffs of the need, for example, to prove negligence in order to recover.