One of the essential elements of such an action is damages. Rosato v. Mascardo, 82 Conn. App. 396, 411, 844 A.2d 893 (2004).6 Clearly, the plaintiffs here must prove damages in these declaratory judgment actions to satisfy the requirement of Wilson because the declaratory judgment statute and rules do not create substantive rights not otherwise existing. The governing complaint in the present actions makes no claim for damages, and the plaintiffs have previously stated that they do not seek monetary damages.
The plaintiffs refute this claim by citing General Statutes § 52-29 (a), which provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ...” (Emphasis added.); see also Practice Book § 17-56 (2) (prayer for relief shall state with precision the declaratory judgment desired, and “no claim for consequential relief need be made”).