DISCUSSION
[…] The plaintiff in the present case, therefore, is exempt from serving the *130defendant with a pretermination notice and has sustained its burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. See Goodyear v. Discala, 269 Conn. 507, 511, 849 A.2d 791 (2004). For these reasons, the court denies the defendant’s motion to dismiss.
Kapa Associates v. Flores, 35 Conn. Sup. 274, 408 A.2d 22 (1979).
General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) (1) (G) provides that when a lease terminates because of a “serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15” the landlord must provide the tenant with a notice to quit possession “at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.” General Statutes § 47a-23 (a).
The plaintiff also argues that the defendant’s motion is really a defense to the action. The plaintiffs objection ignores a vexing but common practice in the housing session for parties to “front-load all issues under the guise of jurisdiction.”