DISCUSSION
[…] General Statutes § 47a-23 (a). Section 47a-15 exempts landlords from serving a pretermination notice where a tenant commits a serious nuisance. The statute provides in relevant part: “Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under [section] 47a-23 ... to evict based ... on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance . . . the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. . . .” General Statutes § 47a-15. The statute goes on to define serious nuisance in four ways, of which only two are implicated in the present case. Section 47a-15 (C) defines serious nuisance as “conduct which presents an immediate and serious danger to the safety of other tenants or the landlord” while § 47a-15 (D) defines it as “using the premises . . . for . . . the illegal sale of drugs . . . .”
No case law has addressed whether a landlord may apply § 47a-15 (C) to evict a tenant arrested off the *129premises for the illegal sale of drugs.