DISCUSSION
[…] *128II
The present case involves a set of interrelated statutes. Section 47a-ll (g) provides that a tenant has a duty to “conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not . . . constitute ... a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 . . . .” Section 47a-23 (a) (1) (G) provides that when a lease terminates because of a “serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15,” the landlord “shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession ... at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.” General Statutes § 47a-23 (a). Section 47a-15 exempts landlords from serving a pretermination notice where a tenant commits a serious nuisance.