Nemickas, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV-01-0341880S (November 28, 2001) (Holden, J.). Because the federal and Connecticut acts are generally coextensive, this court will incorporate federal case law interpreting relevant provisions of the act where there is an absence of Connecticut authority.
Connecticut has expressly incorporated the federal rescission right into its act. See General Statutes § 36a-683 (j) (1). The limited right of rescission in a consumer credit transaction generally allows the consumer to rescind the agreement “until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction *198. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1635 (a). If the creditor fails completely to provide a rescission notice to the consumer, the consumer has an extended period of three years after the consummation date in which to rescind a consumer credit transaction. See General Statutes § 36a-683 Q) (3).4