(Internal quotation marks omitted.) New Haven v. Pantani, 89 Conn. App. 675, 678, 874 A.2d 849 (2005).
The plaintiff has submitted with its memorandum a certified copy of assignment documents representing that American sold the defendants’ loan to it on April 27, 2001, and that the plaintiff is the sole owner of the note and mortgage.
General Statutes § 36a-678 (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, or regulations adopted by the commissioner, each person shall comply with all provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC § 1601 et seq.) which apply to such person.”
This court notes that, for purposes of the present case, this is the only relevant exception to the general one year statute of limitations imposed by the act under 15 U.S.C. § 1640 (e).