Government Employees Ins. Co., 236 Conn. 299, 310, 673 A.2d 474 (1996).
b
New Jersey UIM
New Jersey law concerning underinsured motorist coverage is contained in New Jersey Statutes § 17:28-1.1. Pursuant to § 17:28-1.1, insurance carriers must provide the insured with the option to purchase underinsured motorist coverage. Section 17:28-1.1 e (1) defines “underinsured motor vehicle” and provides in relevant part: “A motor vehicle shall not be considered an under-insured motor vehicle under this section unless the limits of all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments. The limits of underinsured motorist coverage available to an injured person shall be reduced by the amount he has recovered under all bodily injury liability insurance or bonds . . . .”