Summary: hospitals have nondelegable duties to emergency room patients
[…] To exist at all, a hospital must be licensed under General Statutes § 19a-491. Literally, the statute says any “institution” must be licensed, but a hospital is the first among those included in the definition of “institution” under General Statutes § 19a-490a (a), so everywhere the relevant statutes mention “institutions,” they mean hospitals. Under General Statutes § 19a-13, a license is, by definition, only for hospitals that can “demonstrate competence” and prove following examination that they meet “minimum standards . . . .” General Statutes § 19a-495 says that licensed hospitals are subject to Department of Public Health regulations concerned with “promoting safe, humane and adequate care and treatment of individuals in institutions. . . .” The Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies set further standards. Under Regulation 19-13-D3 (f), hospitals are required to “maintain or have available . . . competent medical supervision, appropriate to the needs of the hospital in serving its patients.” Regs., Conn.