DISCUSSION
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perrone v. State, 122 Conn. App. 391, 395, 998 A.2d 256 (2010). To the extent that the counts in the plaintiffs complaint are directed at the defendants in their official capacities, the plaintiffs claims for monetary damages are barred by sovereign immunity because there is no statutory waiver, nor has the Claims Commissioner authorized suit. Additionally, even if the complaint could be construed as bringing suit against the defendants in their individual capacities, those claims are barred by § 4-165 because the plaintiff has not established that the defendants’ conduct was wanton, reckless or malicious. See General Statutes § 4-165 (a) (“[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment”).
2.
The plaintiff provides responses to each argument made by the defendants. See footnote 1 of this opinion. The court has reviewed each argument, but due to the court’s decision in the body of the memorandum, it will not address each argument at length.