On Rehearing
[…] See also, e. g., Act 222 of 1938, establishing a firemen’s pension fund for Shreveport firemen, especially Section 12 (g), establishing a mandatory retirement age of 60 for Shreveport firemen.
In its statutory context, La.R.S. 33:2500 (1950) (now Sub-Section 30 of Art. XIV, Section 15.1) simply provided for disciplinary and corrective proceedings concerning firemen and policemen; it did not contemplate lifetime tenure.
La.R.S. 33:2500 (which concerns solely disciplinary proceedings and removals for cause) contained Sub-Section A (now Section 15.1(30) (a) of Article XIV), which provides (identical to the present text): “The tenure of persons who have been regularly and permanently inducted into *892positions of classified service shall be during good behaviour. However, the appointing authority may remove any employee . . . for any one of the following reasons: * * * [Then 15 causes for disciplinary action are listed.]” (Italics ours.) Thus, as earlier noted, the purpose of the sub-section in question is simply to provide for disciplinary removal for cause during employment of fire and police civil service employees.