FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] For example, the formula’s application is cumulative in its effect. More specifically, the “maximum permissible ad valorem property levy” calculated under the formula in one year provides the starting point for calculating the successive year’s “maximum permissible ad valorem property levy.” See I.C. § 6-l.l-18.5-3(a). In addition, prior to 2011, the formula also incorporated a “use it or lose it” provision that reduced the “maximum permissible ad valorem property tax levy” calculated under the formula by one-half of the amount not taken or spent in the previous year. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 6-1.1-18.5-1 (2010) (defining, for purposes of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18.5-3, the term “maximum permissible ad valorem property tax levy for the preceding calendar year”) (amended 2011).
While it is subject to the property tax levy limitations set forth in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18.5-3, Clark County does have the ability to petition the DLGF for relief from those levy limitations. See Ind.Code § 6-l.l-18.5-12(a) (2014).