STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] On January 6, 1986, the Taxpayer, by its president, filed the claim for refund. Accompanying the claim was a cover letter signed by the Taxpayer's attorney. On July 9, 1986, the Department mailed notice of denial to the Taxpayer's attorney. The Taxpayer did not receive a copy of the decision.
The Department contends that the mailing of the notice of denial to the Taxpayer's attorney was sufficient under IC 6-8.1-9-1(b), which requires the Department to "mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim," to activate the ninety day statutory period for filing an appeal under IC 6-8.1-9-1(0)(2).
The Department advances two theories in support of this contention. First, the Department argues that the Taxpayer's attorney had actual authority to receive notice in the stead of his client.