APPELLATE COURT PROCEDURAL RULES COMMITTEE
[…] distinction.
Stylistic revisions to the text of both Pa.R.A.P. 311 and 312 were also made. The
commentary to Pa.R.A.P. 311 was replaced in its entirety for easier readability.
The Committee did not publish the amendments for public comment because they
are informational in nature and do not affect practice or procedure.
The amendments become effective January 1, 2023.
The commentary from the following rule has been removed and replaced by this
rulemaking:
Pa.R.A.P. 311
Official Note:
Authority—This rule implements 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c), which provides:
(c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such
interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be
specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a
continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory
appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule
rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which
appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).
The appeal rights under this rule and under Pa.R.A.P. 312, Pa.R.A.P.
313, Pa.R.A.P. 341, and Pa.R.A.P. 342 are cumulative; and no inference shall be drawn
from the fact that two or more rules may be applicable to an appeal from a given order.