Department of Corrections v. Derry
[…] Such a response could not be prohibited as “personal association” with an inmate because it related to the fair operation of the prison. This Court accepted discretionary review.

1. A superior court reviewing the actions of the State Personnel Board follows OCGA § 45-20-9 (m), which provides: “The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision or order of the board or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse the decision or order of the board if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the board’s findings, inferences, conclusions, decisions, or orders are:

*631“(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

“(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the board;

“(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

“(4) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

“(5) Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”4

The court reversed, holding the Board’s decision violated the inmate’s due process rights to investigate and Derry’s correlative right to respond truthfully.