In the Interest of E. J. P.
[…] Ga. Const, of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II (1).

Decided February 3, 1999. Whitman M. Dodge, for appellant. Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Peggy R. Katz, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

Judgment affirmed.

Pope, P. J., and Smith, J., concur.

“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.” OCGA § 16-3-3.

Under OCGA § 37-3-1 (9.1), a person is committable if he is mentally ill and “presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to [himself] or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons!, or who] is so unable to care for [his] own physical health and safety as to create an imminently life-endangering crisis!, and who] is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment.”

“[I]nsanity is an affirmative defense which the defendant must prove to a preponderance of the evidence. Harris v. State, 256 Ga. 350, 354-355 (6) (349 SE2d 374) [(1986)].