Trawick testified that J. M. then turned around and st
[…] J. M. testified that, as he and Collins were walking along, he heard the two security guards talking behind him. He testified that Trawick asked him if he had any merchandise, and that he said “no” and kept walking. According to J. M., Trawick then grabbed his arm and threw him to the ground. J. M. denied striking Trawick in the neck, and said that he merely pushed Trawick’s arm away when Trawick tried to grab him. J. M. denied that he struck Trawick at any time before Trawick grabbed him.
OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” In this case, the trial judge was presented with two starkly different and incompatible versions of events.