According to the officer and other evidence presented at trial, the first two tests yielded results which were outside the parameters, although breath samples sufficient to produce printed results were produced on both tests. The third test administered to Davis produced results within the parameters and indicated an alcohol concentration of.182.
1. Davis contends the trial court erred by denying his motion in limine to exclude the results of the breath test because the officer was authorized to conduct only two breath tests. We agree and reverse.
OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (1) (B) provides in pertinent part as follows:
*818In all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state’s or plaintiff’s case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each shall be requested by the state', provided, however, that after an initial test in which the instrument indicates an adequate breath sample was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of suspension of a driver’s license under Code Sections 40-5-55 and 40-5-67.1. Notwithstanding the above, a refusal to give an adequate sample or samples on any subsequent breath, blood, urine, or other bodily substance test shall not affect the admissibility of the results of any prior samples. An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The trial court denied Davis’ motion to exclude the results of the breath test by finding that the first two tests, which were outside the parameters, did not produce adequate breath samples. This ruling was erroneous. The statute plainly defines an adequate breath sample as “a breath sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a printed alcohol concentration analysis.” In this case it is undisputed that both the first and second tests administered to Davis produced printed alcohol concentration analyses.