Finally, the trial court denied Flesher’s and Simmons’ motions for partial summary judgment on their counterclaims. The trial court did not designate its order on these motions as a final judgment and did not expressly determine “that there is no just reason for delay.” See OCGA § 9-11-54 (b).
In this direct appeal, Financial Investment asserts that the trial court erred when it dismissed Counts 1, 2, and 4 of its complaint against Rex Cornelison, Judy Cornelison, Joe Flesher, and Ray Simmons. Appellees contend this appeal should be dismissed because a direct appeal under OCGA § 5-6-34 is not authorized. We agree.
OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) provides:
Judgment upon multiple claims or involving multiple parties. When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.
In this case, the trial court’s order dismisses only a portion of the plaintiff’s complaint against a portion of the named defendants.