Harry v. Glynn County, 269 Ga. 503, 504 (501 SE2d 196) (1998);
[…] Therefore, it is a correct statement of law that the “[m]ere ownership or negligent maintenance cannot, by itself, waive sovereign immunity.” Id. at 396. Such language referred to satisfaction of both OCGA § 33-24-51 (a) and (b) prior to a waiver of sovereign immunity occurring and not to the type of negligence which can give rise to liability, if there is a waiver. To waive sovereign immunity, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) must also be satisfied when the insured motor vehicle, under the coverage, has negligence arise out of the performance of official duties by an “authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his official duties.”3