Because Wilson failed to file an answer to the State’s in rem complaint for forfeiture, his contentions are without merit, and we affirm.
Decided October 12, 1999 Reconsideration denied November 1, 1999. Floyd Wilson, pro se.An interest holder in property that is the subject of the forfeiture action may file an answer to the State’s complaint within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3). If no answer is made within that time frame, the trial court is required to order the disposition of the property. See OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (4) (“[i]f... no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section”). Contrary to Wilson’s contention, a hearing is required only when an answer is filed. OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (5).
A forfeiture action is a civil action, and the State’s burden of proof is not that required in a criminal trial.