Strobhert v. State
[…] App. 456, 458 (458 SE2d 368) (1995). The only definition given in response to the request for a definition of “offering violence” as it is used in OCGA § 16-10-24 concerned verbal threats. Therefore, we cannot say that the re-charge did not mislead or confuse the jury. Joiner, supra.

2. Because of our holding in Division 1 above, we do not address the remaining enumerations of error.

Judgment reversed and case remanded.

Ruffin and Ellington, JJ., concur. Philip C. Smith, District Attorney, Jeffrey W. Frazier, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

The jury meant to cite to OCGA § 16-10-24 (b), which states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.