Carter v. Digby
[…] The trial court granted the motion, holding that the six-month period began on June 16, 1998, when plaintiff’s counsel announced his intent to dismiss, rather than on July 9, 1998, when the voluntary dismissal was filed with the court.1 Because the renewal period begins upon the filing of the written dismissal, we reverse.2

OCGA § .9-11-41 (a) states that “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court, by filing a written *218notice of dismissal at any time before the plaintiff rests his case.” OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides that:

[w]hen any case has been commenced . . . within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.

In Swartzel v. Garner,3 we considered the interrelation between these two statutes under facts very similar to those in the present case.