Delson v. Department of Transportation
[…] The trial court’s dismissal of the action was affirmed because Mr. Williams had not strictly complied with OCGA § 50-21-26. He failed to give notice of his wrongful death claim. Id.

The Supreme Court reiterated in Williams, supra, that we should look to the plain meaning of the statutory language to interpret the GTCA and, furthermore, that substantial compliance with the notice provisions of the statute is inadequate. The majority’s analysis here ignores the plain language of the statute which requires that any person who has a claim against the state must give notice of that claim. OCGA § 50-21-26, the ante litem notice provision, provides “(a) No person . . . having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim.” “Person” is defined in the GTCA as “a natural person, corporation, firm, partnership, association, or other such entity.” OCGA § 50-21-22 (4).