(Punctuation omitted.) Kovacs v. State.1 See Jackson v. Virginia.2
[…] Wilkie’s furniture was destroyed, a number of items were stolen, including a computer, and food and beverages from the kitchen had been consumed. Massey’s fingerprints were found on empty soda cans and a bag of cheese which had been partially eaten. Approximately one year later, Massey was caught attempting to enter a locked and uninhabited building.
In this case, the evidence, though largely circumstantial, was sufficient to support a violation of OCGA § 16-7-1 (a), which provides: *828“A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another.” Massey argues, nonetheless, that his conviction must be reversed because the items taken from Wilkie’s apartment, including the computer, were never found, and, as such, there is no evidence linking him to the theft of such items. This contention, however, has no bearing on Massey’s conviction.