Daugherty v. State
[…] Deputy Ferrell testified that Daugherty’s performance on the horizontal gaze nystagmus test indicated some level of intoxication. After administering the sobriety tests, Deputy Ferrell decided that Daugherty was probably under the influence and placed him under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol.2

1. In his first enumeration of error, Daugherty argues that with the exception of his statement that he had too much to drink, the other statements he made to the deputies at the scene were not produced to his counsel pursuant to his OCGA § 17-16-22 demand; thus, the statements should have been excluded from evidence.

OCGA § 17-16-22 (a) provides: “At least ten days prior to the trial of the case, the defendant shall be entitled to have a copy of any statement given by the defendant while in police custody.”3 This requirement also applies to oral statements.4 In this case, however, Daugherty was not in police custody when he made the statements he sought to exclude.