Crawford v. Etheridge
[…] Corp. v. Harrell, 162 Ga. App. 186 (1) (290 SE2d 177) (1982).

Redmond v. Merrill Lynch Relocation Mgmt., 163 Ga. App. 346, 350-351 (294 SE2d 575) (1982).

Where parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the *432other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice.

OCGA § 13-4-4.

See Gordon v. South Central Farm Credit, 213 Ga. App. 816, 819 (446 SE2d 514) (1994).

See OCGA § 11-3-304 (b) (1) (“If the principal is payable in installments and a due date has not been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue upon default under the instrument for nonpayment of an installment, and the instrument remains overdue until the default is cured.”).

(Emphasis supplied.) Chapman v. Nation, 193 Ga. App. 632, 634 (2) (388 SE2d 744) (1989).

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Forehand v. Perlis Realty Co., 198 Ga. App. 165, 170 (2) (400 SE2d 644) (1990); Redmond v. Merrill Lynch Relocation Mgmt., supra at 351; see also OCGA § 23-1-23.