In reviewing a juvenile court’s finding of deprivation, we view the evidence
[…] Mrs. Skutka testified that “[e]ven when we go on vacation, which we go visit my family, we take [C. C.] with us wherever we go. She is just like another grandchild. She’s real close to my grandkids, and she goes along wherever we go.” On February 25, 2000, the juvenile court issued its order finding that C. C. was deprived. With respect to the Skutkas, the court found that Mrs. Skutka “has numerous health problems which make it unrealistic for the child to be placed in the temporary custody of the Skutkas as requested by the mother.”

Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a deprived child is one who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for [her] physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.”2 This definition “focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault.