Navarro appeals from the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Atlanta Casualty Company, the uninsured motorist carrier for Smith, the owner/driver of the truck in which Navarro was riding when it was struck by an unidentified motorist. Summary judgment was granted because no immediate report of the accident was made to police on March 23, 1997, the date of the accident, as required by OCGA § 40-6-273.
It is not contested that no report was made by either Smith or *551Navarro to the local police until four or five days following the late night accident. There is also no question that OCGA § 33-7-11 (c) requires that, if the owner or operator of the vehicle causing property or personal damage is unknown, “the insured, or someone on his behalf, ... in order for the insured to recover under the endorsement, shall report the accident as required by Code Section 40-6-273.” (Emphasis supplied.) Code section 40-6-273 requires that “[t]he driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury . . . shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication, give notice of such accident to the local police department. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)